Jan - Mar 2004 Queries
Chenango County, New York


***Instructions For Posting Queries In This Section:***

Queries must be about someone who lived in or had an event in their life take place in Chenango County, New York.
Please type surnames in all CAPS to make it easier to read.
Please be sure to include your correct email address or no one can contact you.
Post Your Query

Please only submit your query once, as you will not see it below until I manually add it with my next update.

CLARK - WRIGHT

Jerry Radke Sun Jan 4 15:23:23 2004
I am just starting to research Allen Pearl GWYNN who was born out of wedlock on November 18, 1915 in Chenango, Co., NY.

Allenís father was Pearl L. CLARK who was born on June 30, 1870 in North Lewisburg, Ohio. On June 21, 1893 in Woodstock, Ohio, Pearl married Nelle HEWITT. I found Pearl and Nelle living together in both the 1920 and 1930 census in Norwich, Chenango Co., New York. He listed his occupation as the editor of a newspaper.

Allenís mother was Frances Mary WRIGHT who was born in 1896 in New York. Sometime after Allen was born, Frances married Marzy W. GWYNN who was born August 1, 1892 in Pennsylvania. I found Marzy, Frances, and Allen in the 1930 census in Dormont, Allegheny Co., Pennsylvania.

I am looking for information on the parents of Frances Mary WRIGHT.

Jerry Radke
Harrisburg, Pa
GFRadke@comcast.net


THOMPSON

Kenneth Thompson Sat Jan 10 19:43:14 2004
Have been told that my gggfather (J. R. THOMPSON) was born 26 Dec. 1818 in Chenango County, New York, and that he died 29 May 1899 in Wahoo (?) New York. Can find Wahoo in Nebraska, West Virginia, and Florida, but none in New York. Either 1) place died, 2) place renamed, 3) someone heard & transcribed placename wrong. Could anyone speak to 1 or 2, please?

After some map checking, have to wonder if "Waterloo" was meant.
In case it might help, his son, James Thaddeus THOMPSON, is shown in Toledo OH on the 1900 census, died 18 Jul 1932 in Sylvania OH. He had been in Ohio since at least 1884, when his elder son was born (son shown on 1900 census as born in Ohio).
Any assistance greatly appreciated!
Ken Thompson
St Louis, MO


McLEAN - DECKER

Roy Crawford Sat Jan 10 20:39:25 2004
Searching for ancestors of Jairus McLEAN b abt 1813 d 11 Dec 1879, husband of Nancy DECKER, and their burial place in Town of Coventry, Chenango Co. Brother of Jairus was James of Greene Co.


TERRY - THOMPSON - ROOT - BAILEY

Yvonne Balcer Mon Jan 12 00:08:57 2004
I have many ancestors from Chenango Co. I would like to correspond with anyone who might have a connection or can help bring down my brick walls. My TERRY and THOMPSON families seemed to bounce back and forth between Chenango Co and the Colesville and Sanford towns of Broome Co.

TERRY
John Otis TERRY (1808-1883) and Sally M THOMPSON (1815-1913)
John Otis m. Mary COWES
Sarah M m. Nelson Leroy GROSS
Franklin m. Rachel
Louisa m. Delos GARDNER
Orrin W m. 1st Sarah ----my line/2nd Hattie
Sylvester m. Maud
Charles never married
Betsey J m. James O'BRIEN
Eliza Angeline
Isaac E m. Celia

THOMPSON
The parents are unknown but I have been able to put together some of the children's names and approx birth dates.
Sylvester b. 1798 m.
Curtis b. 1802
Martin E b. 1804
Betsey b. 1805
Ory b. 1808
Roxsena b. 1811
John b. 1813
Francis b. 1814
Sally M b. 1815 m. John Otis TERRY---------my line

ROOT
Joel ROOT m. UNKNOWN
b. 1860-1870 in Bershire Co, MA
d. 1840-1850 in Guilford, Chenango Co, NY
Children
Milton H m. Almira UNDERWOOD
George
William M m. Eliza ----------my line
Lois
Fanny
Unknown

BAILEY Thomas B BAILEY (1806-aft1880)and Elizabeth (1806-aft1880) Both were born in IRELAND. I believe I am missing children in this family.
Children
William b. abt 1824 IRELAND m. Adaline ROOT in 1860
Sally b. 1836 NY
Patrick b. 1838 NY
Samuel b. 1840 NY

I would appreciate any help on where these families came from.
Yvonne
y_balcer@yahoo


CURTIS

bob jacobson Wed Jan 14 09:11:41 2004
I am seeking information concerning William CURTIS who died in 1855-56 and who had his will probated 19 January 1856 in the Oxford Probate Court. Also I would like to locate family still in this area.


PECK - BENNETT

Barbara Voss Fri Jan 16 09:38:19 2004
My grgrgrandfather was George Wesley PECK Sr. from Pitcher. His first Wife was Abigail BENNETT in <1840>. I have found out everything I can on him but Abigail is a blank. In 1860 George went to Wisconsin without his family and lived, the kids finally came out in 1865 after their mothers death is what I have found so far. I read somewhere that she had something wrong with her in the mind or so it wasn't to revealing what the problem was. I have no birth date or death date for her and any family tree of her family she is left out. Would anyone know anything about her?


NIEDECK - BARSTOW - RINDGE

Donna Gurney Fri Jan 16 10:20:26 2004
I am looking for descendants and information regarding sisters Mary and Katherine NIEDECK. Mary mrd. Samuel BARSTOW and Katherine mrd. ???? RINDGE. The sisters are listed in the 1920 census as living in Norwich, both widowed. The sisters along with their parents, brother, and other sisters emigrated to this country from Germany sometime in the 1850's. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you in advance.


RENNEY

Michelle Conger Fri Jan 16 11:26:04 2004
I am trying to find the birth records of my great grandfather. William Samuel RENNEY was born in Norwich on either July 20, 1866 or July 21, 1887. I have found in researching ancestry.com both dates. I believe the first date is the correct one but would like to find documentation. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am willing to pay reasonable costs on any and all copies I can get.
Thank you.


CARY

chris schulman Mon Jan 19 15:24:01 2004
Anyone researching the CARY family that had an Archibald CARY living in Chenango County in 1810. I believe he is connected to my line and I am at a brickwall in my research.


THOMAS - EDGERTON

Dee King Mon Jan 19 17:53:29 2004
I'm looking for information on Nancy Matilda THOMAS (born 1835 in Chenango Co., parents born in CT) who married George Brigham EDGERTON and resided in German, New York.
Can't find any information on Nancy's family. She went by Nancy E. EDGERTON when married.


HOLTON

Jan Anderson Thu Jan 22 21:08:12 2004
Am looking for information about Thomas HOLTON and his wife Mary. They are purported to have been in Bainbridge from 1830-1837.

Both were born in 1794 in a small town called Tingewick, England. From Thomas HOLTON's obituary (in the Mansfield Admertiser, Jan. 1881. See Joyce Tice's Tri-Counties Genealogy and History website at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~patioga/newspapr/madv81d.htm ), it is reported that the Thomas emigrated from Tingewick to NY in 1830 and lived in Bainbridge from 1830-1837. In 1837, the family moved to Jackson township, Tioga Co., Penn to live for quite awhile.

We believe that Thomas and Mary immigrated with at least 3 daughters as they were born in England - Martha, Elizabeth, and Hannah. We have good records of Martha and Elizabeth in Penns (they married twin brothers from NY Arnold and David CRUMB respectively). We believe they may have married while in NY. We can find no record of Hannah.

Thomas and Mary also had a son, William Thomas HOLTON, born to them in 1836 in New York. He is enumerated on the 1860 and 1870 censuses in Tioga Co., Penn married to Mary BRYAN and having several children. After that has not been pinned down. It is reported that he divorced Mary and is found living with a new wife, her children, and a new child when enumerated on the 1880 census in Caton, Stueben Co. NY --- but I don't have evidence that this is the same William T. HOLTON other than a report from another researcher.

Anyone with information or connections to this family are encouraged to contact me. I have lots more information on ancestors and descendants. I am trying to find out information on the following:
1. Date, place etc. of immigration to US from England.
2. Hannah HOLTON: any information (I have none other than birth)
3. William Thomas HOLTON
Regards,
Jan Anderson - San Diego
JansTree@aol.com


SMITH

Joyce A. Thomas Fri Jan 23 21:36:29 2004
Looking for any connections to Hiram SMITH 1803-1872 Chenango Co. and wife Mary COFFIN 1807-1863 Chenango Co. Hiram is said to have outfitted an army unit during the Civil War. Son Hiram Coffin SMITH 1841-1907 and wife Catherine COOLIGAN 1847-1932. At the end of the Civil War Hiram, son Hiram Coffin and Catherine and other members of the family moved to Chicago, IL. Hiram Coffin and Catherine moved on to KS: Hiram C. died in OK and Catherine died in KS.
Contact me at JAThomases@aol.com
Thank You,
Joyce A. Thomas


LYNCH

Margaret Clark Sat Jan 24 15:57:57 2004
John F. LYNCH born in Chenango County June 22, 1830.His father was born in County Queens, Ireland. The parents came to New York in late 1700s or early 1800s. They moved to Eden, Wisconsin when John was a small boy. Nothing else is known about this family prior to John's marriage to Margaret Teresa MANGAN in Eden, Wisconsin around 1860.


AUSTIN

Kathleen Bryce Sat Jan 31 05:06:52 2004
AUSTIN, Esther, July 20, 1864, 19, NY, unmarr, Typhoid fever
AUSTIN, David, May 3, 1865, 60, Mass., marr, Diabetes

I am interested in any information I can get on the people listed above. They are listed as having died in the Town of Sherburne in Chenango County. David AUSTIN may be my ggg-grandfather who married Amanda POTTER. Esther may be his daughter, sister of my gg-grandfather, Merritt E. AUSTIN. I have seen lists where David died in Earlville, Madison or Chenango County.


WHITE - BABCOCK

Barbara Hanley Sat Jan 31 20:15:53 2004
Seeking names of parents and siblings of Nathan WHITE b. ca 1811, NY. A Nathan WHITE was listed in Chenango County census 1810, 1820, 1830 and 1840 but no documentation that the earlier Nathan is the father of the Nathan I am researching. Nathan married Esther BABCOCK. Her mother's name was Hannah. Esther was born ca 1815. Nathan was in Boone County, IL in 1850 and died in Bremer County, IA, 1881. Also seeking name of Hannah's husband, father of Esther.


BURROWS

Melanie Kay Gibbs Wed Feb 4 07:08:14 2004
Looking for Stephen BURROWS ca 1850 who lived in Chemung County in the Elmire Township. Is this Stephen BURROWS who was the son of Alvin and Aurilla (TOMS) BURROWS? In 1850 this Stephen BURROWS would have been approximately 40-45 years of age.
Please contact me at Fallonfox@aol.com. Thanks.


BUTMAN

Connie Fri Feb 6 18:42:41 2004
My John Turner BUTMAN died in Taylor, Chenago County, NY on June 12, 1894. Would anyone have information on him or his ancestors or descendants? I would love having a copy of his death certificate. How do I get one? Would anyone be willing to get me one? Do death records at that time period usually tell parents names?
Connie Beck
cbeck@ll.net


KUPECZ - WALLA

Catherine Sun Feb 8 14:51:16 2004
Searching for any and all information on the marriage, and the death of my grandmother, Filomena (KUPECZ) WALLA, who lived in Binghamton, and died 9/2/39 of TB in an unknown (at this time) sanatorium in New York. Looking for the cemetery where she is buried. She was born in 1888 in Austria, married Frank WALLA in 1928, had one child (a boy) named Walter WALLA in 1929. She died 9/2/39 of tuberculosis.
Please contact:
Cathy Walla
Canne16560@aol.com


DICKENS

Robert McParland Sat Feb 14 17:16:51 2004
I am seeking 19th Century Chenango County readers of the British novelist. A contact from any family or individual who is aware of any mention of reading DICKENS in an ancestor's correspondence or journals would be appreciated. This is toward a dissertation and manuscript.


BARKER

Chris Brady Mon Feb 16 18:56:08 2004
My sister-in-law received from her parents a framed cross stitch stating "Fear GOD and keep his commandments for this is the whole duty of man. - Frances BARKER August 27, 1795, Aged 8 Years". The item was purchased in a Norwich, NY antique store in 1966-67. It would be interesting to see if Frances BARKER could be located in the records of Chenango County. Of course the cross-stitch could have originated elsewhere, but I'll start with the obvious first. Are there BARKER families in that area of NY in the late 1700s?
Chris Brady
bradycj97@aol.com


ROOT - ADSIT

Sally Adsit Wilkinson Fri Feb 20 10:55:13 2004
I am seeking information on the family of Charlotte ADSIT and her husband Russell ROOT. Charlotte born 1780; died at Oxford 1851. Russell born 1776; died at Oxford 1850. Married about 1802 or 1803. He supposedly built the first sawmill on the Chenango river. I am especially interested in finding Charlotte's parents.


BURTON

Linde van Groeningen Sat Feb 21 08:45:34 2004
I am looking for information about Judson L. BURTON, born Sept.14 1796 (birthplace unknown but could be Oxford) died Aug. 12 1872 in Guilford NY. Married to Ann SLOCUM 1799-1884. Both are buried at Yaleville cemetery in Guilford. These may be some of their children (or other family members): Emiline Lucy (married Beriah BRADLEY April 26 1849), Lewis J. (married Elvira MEAD Oct. 25 1849), Elvira, George, Susan, Amis L., Lydia, John J. (married Helen DAVIS Dec. 28 1864), Helen, Alfredo Betsy. I would like to find out if Judson L. BURTON is the builder of the farmhouse I now own (known by the locals as the "Gridley Farm" or the "Mead Farm") located on Cnty. Rd. 38 (Guilford road). The farm is named as the BURTON place on a map of 1855. Any and all info on any of the (early) owners (BURTON, EDLER, McPHERSON) is welcome, and any and all old pictures of the farm are welcome and may be send to: Linde van Groeningen, County Road 38, Bainbridge NY 13733.


HUTCHINSON

linda hutchinson Mon Feb 23 07:04:56 2004
I would like to find information about a Milo HUTCHINSON who was a farmer/dairyman in District no.16,town of Unadilla, Chenango, NY. He owned 276 acres and a mill in another part of the town. Milo was born in Guilford, Chenango county. He married Rhoda SHATTUCK September 3,1826 in Sangerfield, Oneida Co., NY. Milo was the son of Amos HUTCHINSON, who was born in the town of Sharon, Litchfield CT. and was of New England ancestry. Amos was the son of Daniel HUTCHINSON, who lived and died in a town called Sharon, Litchfield, CT. Amos married Martha YALE and they lived in Unadilla on the farm Milo later took over. Amos and Martha had several children, the last three being Milo, Jerome and William.

Amos fought in the war of 1812 and was given a tract of land in Muskegon, Michigan. he sold the land to Jerome and William in the 1850's the two young men came to MI to start farming.

I know most of the story after that. William was my great grandfather. I would like to find out more info about my family in New York and especially would like to know more about Daniel - Amos's father. I don't know who Daniel's father or mother were or who Daniel married. If you could help me I would be happy to help you here in Flint, Michigan. I don't live to far from the Flint library and would be happy to help. I found the info above in a book called Biographical Review of Ostego Co, NY. Please send me an email and I can tell you what info I need. Thank you for your time...Linda Hutchinson


COBB

Pam Mon Feb 23 13:13:10 2004
I am Looking for information about my Great Grandfather William H COBB. He was born in Sheburne He died in 1938 in Flushing NY. He had a farm in the early 1900s in Ostelic NY. I am trying to find out where exactly his farm was, who his parents are and any other info I can find. He married Lena May FICK. I live about 2 hours from Ostelic. If I drive there is there a good place to research genealogy? Historical society or Library?


NORTON

caro esterhai Mon Feb 23 17:08:15 2004
I am searching for any data on an Abel NORTON and David NORTON Jr. listed in the 1820 Greene Chenango Co. census. Abel is listed from 1810-1830 census. My ancestor Hannah NORTON was born in Greene, Chenango Co. in 1815.


MERRELL - ROBERTS

John Stark Wed Feb 25 13:47:02 2004
Looking for information on: Husband: Clifford W. MERRELL b: December 26, 1856 Greene d:August 10, 1899 Greene. Looking for his parents, brothers & sisters.
What I do know is: Wife: Emeline Chloe ROBERTS b:December 05, 1858 Greene d:July 30, 1954 Ft Meyers, Fl. They married:February 27, 1883 Greene. They had four daughters, Grace Lillian MERRELL (m; THORNE) was my grandmother. Clifford farmed until his death.
Thank You in advance!


STONE

Anne Stone Quick Thu Mar 4 08:25:17 2004
I'm looking for any family members from Greene NY. My father Sidney STONE lived there with his parents Raymond and Loretta (HOAG). If anyone has any information on the STONE family, please email. Thank you.


HYDE - COOPER - RANDALL - ADAMS - PIERCE - PALMER - BABCOCK

Andrea Hyde Rogers Sat Mar 6 12:53:46 2004
E. Scott HYDE - Maude (COOPER) HYDE - son: Mark DeElton HYDE
I found out what the "E" stands for. It stands for "Earl." I had a query on this website, asking if anyone knew about my late father's family (he was an only child), and if anyone knew his father's first name. I just found out that the first name was "Earl" so that mystery is cleared up. Maude L. COOPER was my father's mother. He was born in Pitcher, NY and she was born in Cincinnatus, NY to A. J. COOPER and his wife, Sarah Palmer (COOPER) in about 1878. His father was Chauncey DeElton HYDE, and his mother was Sarah (ADAMS) HYDE; Chauncey D's father was Charles Philatus HYDE, his mother was Sarah Irene (RANDALL) HYDE.. Charles P's father was Charles HYDE, b: Connecticutt. His mother was Joanna (PIERCE) HYDE (daughter of Samuel PIERCE and Joanna (BABCOCK) PIERCE). Charles who was born in Conn., removed to Pitcher, NY. and owned much land on the Otselic River (some which was deeded to him by his father-in-law). This Charles, father of Charles P. HYDE, died in Oct., 1844. He had only one son, and Joanna was his second wife, and the mother of Charles Philatus HYDE. This Charles who died in Oct. 1844 was descended from William HYDE, "The Immigrant", who traveled to this Country with the Rev. Thomas Hooker, and was one of the founders of some Connecticutt cities, such as Hartford, Conn, and Old Saybrook, Conn. William HYDE came from England in the 1630's. He was married to Hester (TROTT) HYDE, and he was directly descended from "Most Holy Emperor, Charlemagne" ("Charles the First"--"St.Charles", son of "Pepin the Short"). The above information is what I've found out so far, and I believe it to be accurate, but I've done all of this research by myself, and it's taken me 35 years, off and on, through museums, websites, etc. If I'm wrong about any of this stuff, please let me know. I also wish to know when and where E. Scott / Maude L. COOPER got married, and much more about Sarah ADAMS who was married to Chauncey DeElton HYDE, who was a Civil War Veteran in the 76th Reg. out of Pitcher (Cortland, NY). He and his brother (Charles Addison HYDE, who is buried at Gettysburg, where he died on July 4, 1863, and his stone is on the internet.) both served in the Civil War. I hope this addition to the queries helps someone and helps me get more information on members of the "HYDE" family. Most of the HYDEs are buried at the "Congregational Church Cemetary" in Pitcher, NY. and I have photographs of their graves. E. Scott and Maude are in unmarked graves in McLean Cemetary. Mark DeElton HYDE is buried in Riverside Cemetary in Homer, NY.
Yours truly, Andrea Hyde Rogers


JAYNES / JANES - ROCKWELL

Gina Comfort Fri Mar 12 16:06:10 2004
Looking for information on Jesse JAYNES married to Mary ROCKWELL. Some of their children were born in Chenango - Louisa, Lucretia , Nelson , Eli, Adaline, Timothy Jesse, between the years 1820 - 1837.


BROOKS

Yvonne McNaughton Sat Mar 13 14:11:36 2004
Looking for parents of Euphemia BROOKS b. April 1830 in Norwich.She later moved to Otto twnship in Cattaraugus Co., and married Nov. 23, 1852, her marriage was witnessed by Maria BROOKS and S. A. BROOKS.
Thank you
Yvonne


FAULKNER / FALKENER

Linda Dickey Sat Mar 13 23:44:09 2004
William FALKENER is listed in the 1800 Chenango, Sherburne Census. Seeking information.


WILLARD - FAULKNER

Linda Dickey Wed Mar 17 15:27:04 2004
Joseph WILLARD m. Eliza FAULKNER in 1810. They with children Simon, Joseph, Robert F., Harriet, and Sidney resided in Greene, Chenango Co. Eliza was the daughter of Robert FAULKNER. Seeking information on Robert who was reported in Broome Co in the 1810 Census.


GORDON - FISH

Mary Read Thu Mar 18 09:56:46 2004
Asa GORDON married Perlina FISH before 1810 in Macdona McDonough), Chenango County. Is there someone who has information on these families? Asa was born about 1786-1790 in New York, possibly in German (town); he died 24 Sep 1832 in Norwalk, Huron, Ohio. Perlina FISH was estimated to be born about 1790, also in New York, possibly German. She died about 1847-1850. She remarried to Benjamin JEFFRIES (or JEFFREY) at Ridgefield, Huron, Ohio on 14/15 Oct 1832. Asa and Perlina had 11 children.
Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Mary Read


HOLBROOK

Jodi Vandewalle Sun Mar 21 13:07:59 2004
In search of any information in regard to HOLBROOK's that resided in this area. I have information to some of my family once living there if only for a short time. Phineas, Joshua, Louis, Zacharia? Any insight or info in this would be greatly appreciated. I am not sure which of them resided there, I believe one of them took a wife in this county? I am sure that any of this would have been before 1880.


SQUIRES

Rachel Dennis Mon Mar 22 21:28:30 2004
I am looking for info on a family member of mine that use to live in Ostego. His name was Ernest SQUIRES.


LLOYD - STEWARD / STEWART

Nancy Brant Sat Mar 27 20:17:14 2004
Looking for any info on descendants of John Leslie LLOYD (b 1842 & d 1914) and wife Susan D. (b 1843 & d 1911). Their children were Wilson, Mary E., Frank, Louis, Laverne, Lena, George and Eva. Family burial plot is in West Hill Cemetery, Sherburne NY.

Also looking for descendants of Marvin STEWARD (b 1801 & d aft 1880) and wife Mariah (b 1803 & d bef 1880) of Plymouth NY. Children were Minerva, Mary Ann, Sarah, Marvin, Curtis, James, Angeline and Fransis.
Jim Lloyd of PA: Please leave your current e-mail address.
Thanks


You are visitor since 22 Aug 2011 -- thanks for stopping by!

There were 1089 visitors to our previous host from 11 Jul 2007 to 22 Aug 2011.


Last updated: 22 Aug 2011
Invalid Addressed Queries
Slightly Older Queries
Archived Queries
Top of Page
Chenango Co, NY Page